• My Cart    0

    Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

All personal information provided to LATCH falls strictly under the Privacy Act 1988. In this policy, the use of the words ‘We’, ‘Our’, ‘Us’, ‘Latch’, ‘Latch Apparel’ refers to ‘LATCH APPAREL CO PTY. LTD.’ (ABN: 15 607 420 842). Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to our valued customers and users. 

 

Collection of personal information can occur under the following circumstances:

  • When you access or use our website, your IP address is automatically recorded
  • Through communication and correspondence including electronically (such as email), direct mail, phone or by any other means
  • When you complete orders, registrations, subscriptions, returns/exchanges or requests by means of phone, in person, email or other electronic means
  • Any recruitment procedures that require the collection of personal information

 

Collection of personal information can also occur through third parties:

  • Retailers who stock our products (please refer to their own privacy policies)
  • Suppliers who ship to you directly (in such case, only your name, email address, billing address and delivery address are recorded.)
  • During the recruitment process from other employers (e.g. nominated referees)

 

Purpose of collection of personal information:

  • To provide products and services that are requested from us, including purchases and purchase updates thereafter
  • To communicate with our clients and customers
  • To create orders, shipping labels, transactions, invoices and any further requested documentation
  • For business and marketing purposes, including on social media platforms
  • To further improve and develop our products and services, including our dealings with our clients and customers
  • To protect our legal interests and fulfill our regulatory obligations
  • To comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, your credit card data is stored and encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa and MasterCard.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

By accessing and using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. Any personal information provided by you, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

While we encourage joining us on social media by tagging our products on Instagram and Facebook (using the hashtags #LatchApparel and #LatchNLoad), we are not responsible for any third party uses/misuses of your uploaded content. We reserve the right to repost any tagged photos that suit our content feed without prior consent from the uploader (with full credits provided), in full accordance to our Privacy Policy.

LATCH APPAREL CO PTY. LTD. reserves the right to modify and change the recorded 'Privacy Policy' at any time. Any changes to this policy will be available to view on our website and will be effective immediately.

Search our store